Relaxation of C19 restrictions

sawtooth

Tour Winner
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
5,228
Location
Berkshire
Visit site
Has anybody seen any official information on what this means for golf from July 19th?

I assume it's fully back to normal using rakes, removing flags, etc.?
 

Lord Tyrion

Money List Winner
Moderator
Joined
Sep 9, 2014
Messages
27,542
Location
Northumberland
Visit site
I played an open in Scotland today and used a rake?. They were put out and we were advised in advance that preferred lies were off, play it as it lies and use the rakes.
 

jim8flog

Journeyman Pro
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
15,118
Location
Yeovil
Visit site
Has anybody seen any official information on what this means for golf from July 19th?

I assume it's fully back to normal using rakes, removing flags, etc.?

It will be up to your club to decide. Most of the advice has now become 'may' rather than 'must'.
 

D-S

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
3,328
Location
Bristol
Visit site
All County officials have been advised by England Golf, in relation to golf/handicapping rules that as from 19th July:x

”Please be aware that within England – ‘All restrictions on touch points are removed. All adjustments to the Rules of Golf to cover the COVID pandemic are rescinded.’
Seems pretty clear.
 

jim8flog

Journeyman Pro
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
15,118
Location
Yeovil
Visit site
All County officials have been advised by England Golf, in relation to golf/handicapping rules that as from 19th July:x

”Please be aware that within England – ‘All restrictions on touch points are removed. All adjustments to the Rules of Golf to cover the COVID pandemic are rescinded.’
Seems pretty clear.

Interesting as the Play Safe Guideline says

5. Competitions and Rules of Golf Competitions and Scoring •

Competition and scoring for handicap functions, including the registration process, handling and submitting of scorecards, and administration may revert to pre-pandemic operations.

Rules of Golf and Handicap Provisions • Coronavirus-related changes to the rules of golf and all handicapping provisions that enabled the game to be played competitively during the period in which restrictions have been set are to be removed.


Note the 'may' in para 1. This, to me, means we could still be marking our own cards if the club decides this is the way to go.

We have a seniors comp on Monday - I wonder how may will see the email which will probably come out tomorrow. Our bunkers are in a relatively poor state for normal play and will get worse over the weekend and a shortage of green staff I cannot see them being totally ready for normal play by Monday.
 

Wabinez

Journeyman Pro
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
3,456
Visit site
Interesting as the Play Safe Guideline says

5. Competitions and Rules of Golf Competitions and Scoring •

Competition and scoring for handicap functions, including the registration process, handling and submitting of scorecards, and administration may revert to pre-pandemic operations.

Rules of Golf and Handicap Provisions • Coronavirus-related changes to the rules of golf and all handicapping provisions that enabled the game to be played competitively during the period in which restrictions have been set are to be removed.


Note the 'may' in para 1. This, to me, means we could still be marking our own cards if the club decides this is the way to go.

We have a seniors comp on Monday - I wonder how may will see the email which will probably come out tomorrow. Our bunkers are in a relatively poor state for normal play and will get worse over the weekend and a shortage of green staff I cannot see them being totally ready for normal play by Monday.

bunkers are hazards - they aren’t supposed to be perfectly prepared surfaces ?
 

jim8flog

Journeyman Pro
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
15,118
Location
Yeovil
Visit site
bunkers are hazards - they aren’t supposed to be perfectly prepared surfaces ?

Yes but it does show the difference between those sitting in an office dishing out the rules to those actually playing the game.

How do they expect us to go one day with players on the course up to 9 o'clock at night with no rakes in bunkers to playing the next morning at 7.30 with bunkers in the same condition. There is only so much green staff can do between the 5.30 start of the working day and the time the first players go out and cutting the greens has always been the priority for early morning work.

Maybe they think we have fairies who can sprinkle a lit bit of their dust over the course during the night.
 

3offTheTee

Tour Rookie
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Messages
3,327
Location
Cumbria
Visit site
All County officials have been advised by England Golf, in relation to golf/handicapping rules that as from 19th July:x

”Please be aware that within England – ‘All restrictions on touch points are removed. All adjustments to the Rules of Golf to cover the COVID pandemic are rescinded.’
Seems pretty clear.
Sorry to ask but what is a touch point pleas?
 

Wabinez

Journeyman Pro
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
3,456
Visit site
Yes but it does show the difference between those sitting in an office dishing out the rules to those actually playing the game.

How do they expect us to go one day with players on the course up to 9 o'clock at night with no rakes in bunkers to playing the next morning at 7.30 with bunkers in the same condition. There is only so much green staff can do between the 5.30 start of the working day and the time the first players go out and cutting the greens has always been the priority for early morning work.

Maybe they think we have fairies who can sprinkle a lit bit of their dust over the course during the night.

our 4/5 green staff manage to rake our bunkers every day. Guess every course is different though
 

SammmeBee

Journeyman Pro
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
3,707
Location
Where the Queen Lives!
Visit site
All County officials have been advised by England Golf, in relation to golf/handicapping rules that as from 19th July:x

”Please be aware that within England – ‘All restrictions on touch points are removed. All adjustments to the Rules of Golf to cover the COVID pandemic are rescinded.’
Seems pretty clear.

Do EG have any authority on the RoG?
 

rulie

Head Pro
Joined
Sep 2, 2015
Messages
1,940
Visit site
Yes but it does show the difference between those sitting in an office dishing out the rules to those actually playing the game.

How do they expect us to go one day with players on the course up to 9 o'clock at night with no rakes in bunkers to playing the next morning at 7.30 with bunkers in the same condition. There is only so much green staff can do between the 5.30 start of the working day and the time the first players go out and cutting the greens has always been the priority for early morning work.

Maybe they think we have fairies who can sprinkle a lit bit of their dust over the course during the night.
That certainly sounds like a club issue, not an England Golf issue.
 

rulefan

Tour Winner
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
14,750
Visit site
Yes but it does show the difference between those sitting in an office dishing out the rules to those actually playing the game.

How do they expect us to go one day with players on the course up to 9 o'clock at night with no rakes in bunkers to playing the next morning at 7.30 with bunkers in the same condition. There is only so much green staff can do between the 5.30 start of the working day and the time the first players go out and cutting the greens has always been the priority for early morning work.

Maybe they think we have fairies who can sprinkle a lit bit of their dust over the course during the night.
Our greenstaff have been maintaining bunkers to normal standards every day. There is always a perfect preferred lie.
 
Top