GPS distance information during medals.

Thread starter #1

Farneyman

Tour Winner
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
3,725
Location
Scotland via Ireland
Just trying to clear something up. If someone has a GPS device can they share this information, yardages etc during a medal or other competition, with their playing partners?
 

chrisd

Major Champion
Joined
Sep 22, 2009
Messages
24,023
Location
Kent
Yes. Distances are a matter of fact so you are not giving advice so long as you stick only to the yardage and offer no advice eg which club to hit
 

BTatHome

Tour Winner
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
4,102
Location
Hampshire
I have one already, just want tn make sure its ok to give someone else the wrong yardage
Well my original comment was in jest, I would not do such a thing on the course.

Whilst there is no specific decision about giving incorrect yardage information there is one that comes close....

8-1/9
Misleading Statement About Club Selection

Q.A made a statement regarding his club selection which was purposely misleading and was obviously intended to be overheard by B, who had a similar shot. What is the ruling?

A.A was in breach of Rule 8-1 and lost the hole in match play or incurred a two-stroke penalty in stroke play.


I would wonder if a committee would view this type of infraction as a serious breach .... Anybody want to test out the balls of their committee ;)
 

Matty

Tour Rookie
Joined
Dec 13, 2009
Messages
1,084
Location
North West England
It's like Blackadder asking Baldrick for his Incredibly Strong Ale and actually getting water then!

So, I shouldn't agree with a caddy to pass my 9 iron when I ask for "the big dog driver" then?!?
 
Top