Course played in incorrect order

Jules rules

New member
Joined
Aug 30, 2019
Messages
19
Visit site
We have 27 hole golf course with three loops of 9 with course rating applied to different combinations giving 3x 18 hole courses.

We had our Club Championship this week and one group of players played the 2nd round course in the wrong order.. Played back 9 first?

What is the ruling for the second round ? Obviously you can’t have a count back on the back nine because they played it first.. Would they be disqualified from the competition for not playing the course is the correct order as defined by the committee? Would their card still being counted for handicap purposes?
 

rulefan

Tour Winner
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
14,665
Visit site
We have 27 hole golf course with three loops of 9 with course rating applied to different combinations giving 3x 18 hole courses.

We had our Club Championship this week and one group of players played the 2nd round course in the wrong order.. Played back 9 first?

What is the ruling for the second round ? Obviously you can’t have a count back on the back nine because they played it first.. Would they be disqualified from the competition for not playing the course is the correct order as defined by the committee? Would their card still being counted for handicap purposes?
As the players did not play in the order set by the Committee and therefore did not start on time they would be DQd under 5.3
 

wjemather

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
3,274
Location
Bristol
Visit site
We have 27 hole golf course with three loops of 9 with course rating applied to different combinations giving 3x 18 hole courses.

We had our Club Championship this week and one group of players played the 2nd round course in the wrong order.. Played back 9 first?

What is the ruling for the second round ? Obviously you can’t have a count back on the back nine because they played it first.. Would they be disqualified from the competition for not playing the course is the correct order as defined by the committee? Would their card still being counted for handicap purposes?
The committee will have specified the order in which holes are to be played, so the ruling depends on whether they have allowed the nines to be played in any order.

Countback is done using a specified set of holes, whether they are played as the first nine or last nine is not relevant.

Since there is no significant scoring advantage to playing the nines in the wrong order, the score should be acceptable for handicapping. (RoH 2.1b)
 

Jules rules

New member
Joined
Aug 30, 2019
Messages
19
Visit site
The committee will have specified the order in which holes are to be played, so the ruling depends on whether they have allowed the nines to be played in any order.

Countback is done using a specified set of holes, whether they are played as the first nine or last nine is not relevant.

Since there is no significant scoring advantage to playing the nines in the wrong order, the score should be acceptable for handicapping. (RoH 2.1b)
It wasn’t specified that holes could be played in any other than the designated start time from the starting teeing ground on the front 9 . So they didn’t do this so believe they should be DQD from the competition and not allowed to win the trophy ..
 

Jules rules

New member
Joined
Aug 30, 2019
Messages
19
Visit site
I think they should be DQD under rule 5.3
with card being used for handicap purposes only…
5.3

Starting and Ending Round​

5.3a

When to Start Round​

A player’s round starts when the player makes a stroke to start their first hole (see Rule 6.1a).The player must start at (and not before) their starting time:
  • This means that the player must be ready to play at the starting time and starting point set by the Committee.
  • A starting time set by the Committee is treated as an exact time (for example, 9 am means 9:00:00 am, not any time until 9:01 am).
If the starting time is delayed for any reason (such as weather, slow play of other groups or the need for a ruling by a referee), there is no breach of this Rule if the player is present and ready to play when the player’s group is able to start.Penalty for Breach of Rule 5.3a: Disqualification.
 
Top