Ask a ball to be marked if your are off the green ?

Thread starter #1
Joined
Feb 20, 2022
Messages
74
Playing a friendly doubles match play tonight, and my playing partner who was just off the green chipping , asked our mate who’s ball was on the green and his ball was on my PP line , if he would mark his ball. Opponent said he would but he doesn’t have too ? Is he correct
 

Steven Rules

Active member
Joined
Mar 18, 2022
Messages
174
Val is correct. The relevant extract from the Rules:

15.3b(2) When Relief Is Allowed from Interfering Ball. If a player reasonably believes that another player’s ball anywhere on the course might interfere with the player’s own play:

The player may require the other player to mark the spot and lift the ball (see Rule 14.1), and the ball must not be cleaned (except when lifted from the putting green under Rule 13.1b) and must be replaced on its original spot (see Rule 14.2).

Penalty for Breach of Rule 15.3 General Penalty.

This penalty also applies if the player:

*Makes a stroke without waiting for a helping ball or ball-marker to be lifted or moved after becoming aware that another player (1) intended to lift or move it under this Rule or (2) had required someone else to do so, or

*Refuses to lift his or her ball or move his or her ball-marker when required to do so and a stroke is then made by the other player whose play might have been helped or interfered with.
 
Last edited:

Swango1980

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 22, 2019
Messages
5,178
A players is entitled to ask for a ball to be marked on the green if it will interfere with his shot, ie on line of putt etc. The player who has been asked is obliged to mark it.
I wonder what made him think that was logical? I guess he thinks that, if his ball was directly in front of the hole and thus making it impossible for the chipping player to ever hole the chip, he could quite legitimately leave his ball where it is? Imagine that scenario in the Ryder Cup. McIlroy needs to hole a chip to win his match on the 18th, but Patrick Reed refusing to mark his ball that is in the way and next to the hole (try to forget the whole Reed - LIV - No Ryder Cup situation).
 

Backsticks

Assistant Pro
Joined
Aug 7, 2012
Messages
1,034
A players is entitled to ask for a ball to be marked on the green if it will interfere with his shot, ie on line of putt etc. The player who has been asked is obliged to mark it.
Do you have to mark your ball if your opponents ask you to, because your partner is chipping, and you want to leave it there as it may help his ball from running past the hole if hit a bit strongly ?
 

Steven Rules

Active member
Joined
Mar 18, 2022
Messages
174
Do you have to mark your ball if your opponents ask you to, because your partner is chipping, and you want to leave it there as it may help his ball from running past the hole if hit a bit strongly ?
Most definitely you have to mark your ball under those circumstances.

Rule 15.3a
Ball on Putting Green Helping Play
Rule 15.3a applies only to a ball at rest on the putting green, not anywhere else on the course.If a player reasonably believes that a ball on the putting green might help anyone’s play (such as by serving as a possible backstop near the hole), the player may:
  • Mark the spot of the ball and lift it under Rule 13.1b if it is his or her own ball, or if the ball belongs to another player, require the other player to mark the spot and lift the ball (see Rule 14.1).
  • The lifted ball must be replaced on its original spot (see Rule 14.2).
In stroke play only:
  • A player who is required to lift a ball may play first instead, and
  • If two or more players agree to leave a ball in place to help any player, and that player then makes a stroke with the helping ball left in place, each player who made the agreement gets the general penalty (two penalty strokes).
 

salfordlad

Active member
Joined
Dec 16, 2020
Messages
409
Do you have to mark your ball if your opponents ask you to, because your partner is chipping, and you want to leave it there as it may help his ball from running past the hole if hit a bit strongly ?
Steven has given you the correct guidance. More broadly, I have found when someone comes up with a fine idea that can distort a match contest in their favour, there is a very high likelihood it breaches the Rules.:geek:
 
Top