Practice on the course

Thread starter #1

jim8flog

Journeyman Pro
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
10,298
Location
Yeovil
If we set up/allow the back 9 of of our course to be used for general play rounds. Is player playing holes on the front 9 before hand to be considered as practicing on the course?
They will have learnt speed of greens as one example.
 

woofers

Medal Winner
Joined
Feb 27, 2018
Messages
544
I would say no. You have designated the back 9 as a separate course, presumably with its own course and slope rating. Speed of greens can be learnt from the putting green.
 

Neilds

Assistant Pro
Joined
Feb 25, 2014
Messages
1,295
Location
Wiltshire
You can't do this for competitions, see rule 5.2b as the course is defined as the whole whole course (18 holes) as described by the committee but model local rule I-1.2 can be modified to allow the front 9 to be played beforehand
 
Thread starter #4

jim8flog

Journeyman Pro
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
10,298
Location
Yeovil
You can't do this for competitions, see rule 5.2b as the course is defined as the whole whole course (18 holes) as described by the committee but model local rule I-1.2 can be modified to allow the front 9 to be played beforehand
Not worried about competitions and 5.1 actually says

5.1 Meaning of Round
A “round” is 18 or fewer holes played in the order set by the Committee.

We would only be setting it up for 9 hole General Play Rounds. The course layout does not lend itself to using the front 9 for this purpose, players often cut from 5 green to 10th tee in the evening.
 

Neilds

Assistant Pro
Joined
Feb 25, 2014
Messages
1,295
Location
Wiltshire
Not worried about competitions and 5.1 actually says

5.1 Meaning of Round
A “round” is 18 or fewer holes played in the order set by the Committee.

We would only be setting it up for 9 hole General Play Rounds. The course layout does not lend itself to using the front 9 for this purpose, players often cut from 5 green to 10th tee in the evening.
But you also need to take into account the definition of the 'Course' so the committee would need to define just the 9 holes as the course but if not a competition this may cause issues when referring to the full course?
 

salfordlad

Active member
Joined
Dec 16, 2020
Messages
156
If we set up/allow the back 9 of of our course to be used for general play rounds. Is player playing holes on the front 9 before hand to be considered as practicing on the course?
They will have learnt speed of greens as one example.
No. For example, if there is a back 9 competition, playing/practicising on the front 9 is not a breach of Rule 5.2. This was confirmed on the USGA Rules of Golf F/b page recently.
 
Top