Alignment

Thread starter #1
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
4
Hi, can someone clarify for me if it is legal in competition to place your club across your chest to aid alignment when you've taken your stance. Thanks.
 

Steven Rules

Active member
Joined
Mar 18, 2022
Messages
174
Rule 10.2b(3) does not allow a player to set down an object (such as an alignment rod or a golf club) to help the player take a stance but there is nothing prohibiting using a club as described here.
 

Backsticks

Assistant Pro
Joined
Aug 7, 2012
Messages
1,034
Rule 10.2b(3) does not allow a player to set down an object (such as an alignment rod or a golf club) to help the player take a stance but there is nothing prohibiting using a club as described here.
If it were an alignment rod, would it be an artificial aid ?
 

Steven Rules

Active member
Joined
Mar 18, 2022
Messages
174
If it were an alignment rod, would it be an artificial aid ?
Alignment rod not permitted to be used in this way.

Rule 4.3a
Allowed and Prohibited Uses of Equipment

A player may use equipment to help his or her play during a round, except that a player must not create a potential advantage by:
*Using equipment (other than a club or a ball) that artificially eliminates or reduces the need for a skill or judgment that is essential to the challenge of the game

(Edit) and further in 4.3a(6)

Not Allowed.
Using any type of golf training or swing aid (such as an alignment rod or a weighted headcover or “donut”) or a non-conforming club to make a practice swing or in any other way that creates a potential advantage by helping the player in preparing for or making a stroke (such as help with swing plane, grip, alignment, ball position or posture).
 
Last edited:
Top