Bunkers out of play (NQ comps) - where to drop?

Bratty

Princess Pouty (Queen of Fish Lips)
Joined
Aug 22, 2010
Messages
4,615
Visit site
We have yellow tee stableford comps in the winter and with the course not holding up too well in these months, the club have decided to make them NQs and make bunkers out of play and pick and place everywhere.

I need to know where people take relief from. My view is it should be treated the same as one option from a yellow staked penalty area, albeit free relief, dropping as far back with the point of entry between ball and flag. Some drop nearest point of relief and some drop nicest point!

Just need consistency, so, relief based on point of entry or nearest point?
Thanks.
 

Steve Wilkes

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
472
Visit site
We have yellow tee stableford comps in the winter and with the course not holding up too well in these months, the club have decided to make them NQs and make bunkers out of play and pick and place everywhere.

I need to know where people take relief from. My view is it should be treated the same as one option from a yellow staked penalty area, albeit free relief, dropping as far back with the point of entry between ball and flag. Some drop nearest point of relief and some drop nicest point!

Just need consistency, so, relief based on point of entry or nearest point?
Thanks.
If it's a free drop or place, not sure this option should come into it
 

IanMcC

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 19, 2019
Messages
914
Visit site
We have similar conditions in the Winter. We play as you suggest, keeping the point where the ball comes to rest in the bunker between the dropping point and the flagstick. A few years ago we took NPR out of the bunker, but this often gave an unfair advantage, with the bunker often not coming into play for the next stroke. And yes, we allow the player to drop as far back as he likes.
 

jim8flog

Journeyman Pro
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
14,974
Location
Yeovil
Visit site
It is the nearest point of full relief (not closer to the hole) then drop within a club length, of that point.
Rule 16.

Where it entered the bunker is irrelevant

If the club has just declared the bunker as GUR remember you still have the option of playing the ball as it lies and relief includes includes stance if you have to a play a ball outside of it but with one or both feet in it.
 

jim8flog

Journeyman Pro
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
14,974
Location
Yeovil
Visit site
Just to add where it entered is to do with relief for when the ball cannot be found in an Abnormal Ground condition Rule 16.1e
 

rulefan

Tour Winner
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
14,704
Visit site
If the club has just declared the bunker as GUR remember you still have the option of playing the ball as it lies and relief includes includes stance if you have to a play a ball outside of it but with one or both feet in it.
If the committee wish to prevent players standing in or playing from affected bunkers they may declare them to be No Play Zones
 

Bratty

Princess Pouty (Queen of Fish Lips)
Joined
Aug 22, 2010
Messages
4,615
Visit site
If the committee wish to prevent players standing in or playing from affected bunkers they may declare them to be No Play Zones
Does that then change the dropping option from what would be applicable for GUR?
 

jim8flog

Journeyman Pro
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
14,974
Location
Yeovil
Visit site
Worth remembering if the club has declared an area as a NPZ if you deliberately ignore it and play as it lies it is a DQ penalty if you simply forget it is a 2 shot penalty.
 
Top