Medal round , Picked up ball no NR ??

rosecott

Money List Winner
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
7,710
Location
Notts
Visit site
Can see the logic, though would argue 4 over should be the minimum, but does it say that in the Rules of Handicapping.

From the CONGU documents for committees:

  • Under the CONGU® UHS the Maximum Score per hole will be defined as a number of shots over par (e.g. 5 over par which would be 10 on a Par 5, 9 on a Par 4 and 8 on a Par 3). A competition is eligible for handicapping when the value is set to 5 or more over par. This is to ensure that no player, regardless of handicap, can be credited with less than Net Double Bogey on any hole.
  • The Net double bogey approach will still be used to generate a gross and net differential.
 

Colin L

Tour Winner
Joined
May 26, 2012
Messages
5,300
Location
Edinburgh
Visit site
From the CONGU documents for committees:

  • Under the CONGU® UHS the Maximum Score per hole will be defined as a number of shots over par (e.g. 5 over par which would be 10 on a Par 5, 9 on a Par 4 and 8 on a Par 3). A competition is eligible for handicapping when the value is set to 5 or more over par. This is to ensure that no player, regardless of handicap, can be credited with less than Net Double Bogey on any hole.
  • The Net double bogey approach will still be used to generate a gross and net differential.

But that was in the CONGU UHS. I don't see such a statement in the WHS Rules. The table of acceptable formats includes maximum score competitions without any such qualification and Note 4 to Rule 3.3 is based on the possibility of a maximum score being less than a player's NDB - which would not be possible if the max score had to be 5 over par.

In a Maximum Score format of stroke play, there may be situations where a player has not reached their net double bogey score before reaching the maximum score as determined by the Terms of the Competition. ...

There are three ways of setting a maximum score, strokes over par, NDB or a fixed number of strokes.
There is advice on Maximum Score competitions on p37. of the CONGU WHS Guidelines which begins, "Had the competition been a Maximum Score competition with the maximum set at 8 strokes per hole........"

To avoid the possibility of a player picking up on reaching the maximum score when they could conintue and score less than a NDB, the recommendation on the same page is to set the maximum score of a competition to be at least the same as the highest adjusted Gross Score NDB in the field.
 
Last edited:
Top