Arriving late for you tee time in an inter club match

Sekia

New member
Joined
May 14, 2023
Messages
2
Visit site
Hi,
One of the team were delayed due to traffic and getting lost on the way to an inter club match. The team sheet were exchanged and as our first player was teeing of the second player arrived into the carpark.
If the second player had missed her tee time what would the penalty be?
 

Crow

Crow Person
Joined
Nov 14, 2010
Messages
9,036
Location
Leicestershire
Visit site
I believe that they would incur the general penalty which in matchplay is loss of the hole, they have up to 5 minutes to start but beyond that it's loss of the match.

The application of this would depend on how serious the match was, if a friendly then tee times might be shuffled to accommodate the late-comer.

Hopefully a rules expert will be along soon to correct me!
 

wjemather

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
3,110
Location
Bristol
Visit site
Hi,
One of the team were delayed due to traffic and getting lost on the way to an inter club match. The team sheet were exchanged and as our first player was teeing of the second player arrived into the carpark.
If the second player had missed her tee time what would the penalty be?
It depends on the terms of competition.
ToC for most of our interclub competitions state that individual matches involving late arrivals get moved to the end. County knockouts prescribe that such matches must be ready to play within 5 minutes of the other matches starting; our scratch league specifies that all matches have to commence within one hour of the scheduled start time.

In the absence of anything specific in the ToC, the rules of golf apply (Rule 5.3a).
 

jim8flog

Journeyman Pro
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
14,776
Location
Yeovil
Visit site
Hi,
One of the team were delayed due to traffic and getting lost on the way to an inter club match. The team sheet were exchanged and as our first player was teeing of the second player arrived into the carpark.
If the second player had missed her tee time what would the penalty be?

In the old rule book being late due to traffic delays etc was not considered an excuse for being late on the tee so the rules of golf still applied.
 

wjemather

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
3,110
Location
Bristol
Visit site
In the old rule book being late due to traffic delays etc was not considered an excuse for being late on the tee so the rules of golf still applied.
That hasn't changed (Interpretations 5.3a/1: "The term 'exceptional circumstances' in Exception 3 under Rule 5.3a does not mean unfortunate or unexpected events outside a player's control. It is a player's responsibility to allow enough time to reach the course and they must make allowances for possible delays." It also gives examples that are not generally considered exceptional: car breakdown, heavy traffic or an accident).
 
Top