Use of Swing Aids When Playing

mikejohnchapman

Challenge Tour Pro
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
1,958
Location
Dorset
Visit site
I played with a fellow club member this weekend and he was wearing a wrist support. When I asked how he had hurt himself he said he was fine but used the brace to support some swing changes he was making following a lesson. I told him that this wasn't allowed under the rules (4.3 I believe) and he immediately took it off. As we were only playing in a friendly game it wasn't a problem but he understood it would have lead to a general penalty in a competition and potentially disqualification.

This lead me to question how you would know if the appliance was hidden, such as a knee brace of elbow support. Are you supposed to declare it prior to play if you are wearing something for medical reasons?
 

rulie

Head Pro
Joined
Sep 2, 2015
Messages
1,983
Visit site
Rule 1.2 - all players are expected to act with integrity. Purposely wearing such things without a medical reason simply to aid your swing wouldn't qualify as "acting with integrity" and would be a breach of Rule 4.3 as you have noted.
There is no obligation to "declare" a medical device, but the careful player would check with the Committee in charge of the competition if he or she felt doubtful or that they would be questioned.
 
Top