Extensive Damage / closed holes

oltimer

Assistant Pro
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
313
Visit site
Damage is such that it looks like we will be only able to use 16 holes for the best part of next Summer, can we still play Qualifying comps ? is there a formula for adjusting handicaps such as -8 -x 9ths of handicap ?
some have suggested everyone marks scores as par which is great for those of us who usually only score a couple of points on these 2 holes as this will now become a guaranteed 8 points - but tough on those with lower handicaps.
anyone got any advice or experience of such a predicament ?
 

D-S

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
3,399
Location
Bristol
Visit site
From 1/4 next year you can choose to have competitions over any number of holes over 9. The computer will scale up,the, say 16 hole, score to an 18 hole one for handicap purposes. The calculation will be slightly different from the current one for holes not started and it’s an algorithm that we are not party to the details of and will be different for every handicap index point. Not something to worry about, just put the score in the computer and your WHS HI will be updated overnight.
So simply yes.
 

jim8flog

Journeyman Pro
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
15,222
Location
Yeovil
Visit site
Damage is such that it looks like we will be only able to use 16 holes for the best part of next Summer, can we still play Qualifying comps ? is there a formula for adjusting handicaps such as -8 -x 9ths of handicap ?
some have suggested everyone marks scores as par which is great for those of us who usually only score a couple of points on these 2 holes as this will now become a guaranteed 8 points - but tough on those with lower handicaps.
anyone got any advice or experience of such a predicament ?
Everybody should just record these holes as not started the software does the rest


Rule 3.2 When a hole is not played

l A hole being declared out of play by the Committee for maintenance or
reconstruction purposes.
A score may only be used for handicap purposes if, among other things, the round
has been played over at least the minimum number of holes required for either a
9-hole or an 18-hole score to be acceptable (see Rules 2.1 and 2.2).
Where the minimum number of holes has been completed and the reason for a
player not playing a hole is valid, the player must use the following table to
produce an 18-hole score:

Scaling up What score(s) to record for
holes not played
....
At least 14 holes Scale up to 18-hole score
Add net par (or equivalent
Stableford points).

Note it is important to ensure that players record the holes as Not Started and not NR.
 

D-S

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
3,399
Location
Bristol
Visit site
Everybody should just record these holes as not started the software does the rest


Rule 3.2 When a hole is not played

l A hole being declared out of play by the Committee for maintenance or
reconstruction purposes.
A score may only be used for handicap purposes if, among other things, the round
has been played over at least the minimum number of holes required for either a
9-hole or an 18-hole score to be acceptable (see Rules 2.1 and 2.2).
Where the minimum number of holes has been completed and the reason for a
player not playing a hole is valid, the player must use the following table to
produce an 18-hole score:

Scaling up What score(s) to record for
holes not played
....
At least 14 holes Scale up to 18-hole score
Add net par (or equivalent
Stableford points).

Note it is important to ensure that players record the holes as Not Started and not NR.
Just note that the scale up process and result will be different next April onwards year and also that holes will not need to be out of play due to ‘construction or maintenance purpose, it is up to the committee how many holes they want (9 or over).
 

rulefan

Tour Winner
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
14,829
Visit site
A change in the method used to up-scale 9-hole scores and any holes not played during a round. The new method provides a more accurate reflection of what the player would have scored on those holes (using player equations rather than net par) and should, therefore, result in a more accurate Handicap Index.

How it works

The calculation of an expected score is automated and is used to attribute a statistical value against any hole or holes not played within an acceptable 9-hole or 18-hole round so that a 9- hole or 18-hole Score Differential can be calculated, subject to other provisions set out within the Rules of Handicapping.

The procedure for calculating a Score Differential using an expected score can be summarised as follows:

1. An expected Score Differential for the hole or holes not played is calculated, based on a given Handicap Index and a course of standard difficulty.

2. A Score Differential for the holes played is calculated using the player’s actual scores and the rating value of the holes played.

3. The Score Differential from the holes played is combined with the expected Score Differential to produce either a 9-hole or 18-hole Score Differential.

4. For 9-hole rounds - An 18-hole Score Differential is created by combining the 9-hole Score Differential for the 9 holes played with the player’s expected score over 9 holes.

Note – expected scoring is a closed calculation which is generated by computer precision software.

If a player, starts a hole and does not finish, the normal procedure of Nett Double Bogey being applied to the adjusted gross score.
 

rulie

Head Pro
Joined
Sep 2, 2015
Messages
1,983
Visit site
Seems that there are two different thoughts going here - how to handle competitions and how to post scores for handicap purposes?
 

rulefan

Tour Winner
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
14,829
Visit site
Seems that there are two different thoughts going here - how to handle competitions and how to post scores for handicap purposes?
The OP and post #5 are about handicaps.

The competition results have to be determined by the Committee.
 

rulie

Head Pro
Joined
Sep 2, 2015
Messages
1,983
Visit site
The OP and post #5 are about handicaps.

The competition results have to be determined by the Committee.
I read the original post asking about "qualifying comps", meaning competitions and how to adjust handicaps for 16 hole competitions.
 

rulefan

Tour Winner
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
14,829
Visit site
I read the original post asking about "qualifying comps", meaning competitions and how to adjust handicaps for 16 hole competitions.
Qualifying Comps are simply handicap rounds. My reading was that qualifying (and indirectly the affect on handicaps) was the key question. There was no mention of competition results.
Perhaps the OPoster will clarify.
 
Last edited:
Top