WHS - Do you need to self cut

KenL

Tour Rookie
Joined
Dec 3, 2014
Messages
6,782
Location
East Lothian
Visit site
Apologies if this has been asked before.

If you play in the morning and submit a general score that would lead to a cut in handicap, do you need to adjust your handicap if you are playing a second event or a match later the same day?

Thanks in advance.
 

YandaB

Newbie
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
Messages
1,123
Visit site
In general no, but the competition committee could override the reccomendatation, from the rules of handicapping:

5.4
Frequency of Revision of a Handicap Index Update

A player’s Handicap Index should be updated no later than the day after a score was submitted, or as soon as possible thereafter.
In a situation when a new round is played before the player’s Handicap Index has been updated, including when multiple rounds are played on the same day, it is recommended that the player uses their existing Handicap Index. However, in certain circumstances, the Committee in charge of the competition (or the Handicap Committee) has the discretion to decide what Playing Handicap the player should use (see Rule 7.2).
 

rulie

Head Pro
Joined
Sep 2, 2015
Messages
1,940
Visit site
Don't you just enter the score and the handicap index adjusts immediately? If there happens to be a PCC (rare around here), it will be automatically applied after midnight.
 

KenL

Tour Rookie
Joined
Dec 3, 2014
Messages
6,782
Location
East Lothian
Visit site
Don't you just enter the score and the handicap index adjusts immediately? If there happens to be a PCC (rare around here), it will be automatically applied after midnight.

In Scotland it updates about 3am, not immediately.

Was asking for a scenario where you post a score in the morning and then have a matchplay tie or a medal at another club later the same day.
 

rulie

Head Pro
Joined
Sep 2, 2015
Messages
1,940
Visit site
In Scotland it updates about 3am, not immediately.

Was asking for a scenario where you post a score in the morning and then have a matchplay tie or a medal at another club later the same day.
Ours (Canada) update immediately, then adjust after midnight if there is a PCC. Normally, a PCC adjustment would not result in a significant change to the index, not likely to change the course handicap.
 

jim8flog

Journeyman Pro
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
15,118
Location
Yeovil
Visit site
In Scotland it updates about 3am, not immediately.

Was asking for a scenario where you post a score in the morning and then have a matchplay tie or a medal at another club later the same day.

Your H.I remains the same for the whole day.
 

IslaG

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2021
Messages
58
Location
New Zealand
Visit site
In New Zealand it updates at midnight but if you’ve put a card in that day an asterisk appears next to your handicap index with a note saying ‘card submitted h’index may change’
 
Top