Out of bounds

berniethebolt

Newbie
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
96
Visit site
These are all obviously good methods of deciding whether the ball is in or out of bounds but on the edge? How much leeway do you allow for movement of your fishing line/dental floss etc? 1 millimetre? 1 micrometre? On the edge is an impossible decision as no measurement is exact, just as accurate as the measuring device you are using allows. Have you really seriously announced that the ball is exactly on the line rather than just inside or outside?
 

rulie

Head Pro
Joined
Sep 2, 2015
Messages
1,912
Visit site
A referee in the field will decide whether the ball is in bounds or out of bounds so that the game can go on. There is no third option available.
 

berniethebolt

Newbie
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
96
Visit site
A referee in the field will decide whether the ball is in bounds or out of bounds so that the game can go on. There is no third option available.
Absolutely. That is why any consideration of whether the ball is "on the line" is meaningless for all practical purposes.
 

salfordlad

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 16, 2020
Messages
896
Visit site
These are all obviously good methods of deciding whether the ball is in or out of bounds but on the edge? How much leeway do you allow for movement of your fishing line/dental floss etc? 1 millimetre? 1 micrometre? On the edge is an impossible decision as no measurement is exact, just as accurate as the measuring device you are using allows. Have you really seriously announced that the ball is exactly on the line rather than just inside or outside?
Perhaps you would like to experiment with, say, rolling 1000 balls towards an OOB line and see if you can get one to a position that you find difficult to decide on. And if you achieve that outcome during play, then visit Rule 1.3b(2) and see if you feel you still cannot make a clear decision. Of course, if you consult a referee on the issue then they will be the decision maker. And if that referee is me, it could become the first time that I have ever had to employ the dental floss in many years of playing and a smaller amount of time refereeing. But there is no explicit "leeway" although I do note that the kind of events that are refereed will commonly have the course marked appropriately and the bigger the event the greater care taken to mark the course carefully so the Rules can be applied correctly.
 

rulefan

Tour Winner
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
14,701
Visit site
You cannot have a black and white standard that involves measurement without specifying error bounds. However this conversation has ceased to have any real purpose.
What measurement is involved?
"Is the ball overlapping or touching the line or not touching the line" is the only thing that is being determined. If the latter, it doesn't matter how far away it is.
 
Top