Relief from "tractor tracks"

KenL

Tour Rookie
Joined
Dec 3, 2014
Messages
6,595
Location
East Lothian
Visit site
About to write to club asking for relief from ruts made by machinery.

Could someone kindly point me to the correct local rule for this?

Many thanks in advance.
 

Steven Rules

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 18, 2022
Messages
566
Visit site
Clarification Ground Under Repair/1 explicitly states that a rut made by a tractor is not ground under repair by default. It goes on to say that the Committee would be justified in declaring a deep rut to be ground under repair.

Model Local Rule F-1 guides and provides examples to the Committee on appropriate wording to designate certain conditions as abnormal course conditions (GUR).
 

rulefan

Tour Winner
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
14,548
Visit site
Thanks for that.

Is the local rule allowing relief from "tractor ruts" no longer available?
There wasn't such a specific 'local rule'
The decision (25/16) prior to 2019 simply said the Committee may declare a deep rut to be GUR but not a shallow indentation.
 

Backache

Assistant Pro
Joined
Jun 26, 2015
Messages
2,042
Visit site
We have this in our local rules under Abnormal Ground conditions.

''Any deep depression made by tractors or green-keeping equipment. If a player's ball
lies in such an area the player may take relief under Rule 16. There is no relief if it
interferes with player's stance or the area of intended swing''
 

Colin L

Tour Winner
Joined
May 26, 2012
Messages
5,273
Location
Edinburgh
Visit site
A
We have this in our local rules under Abnormal Ground conditions.

''Any deep depression made by tractors or green-keeping equipment. If a player's ball
lies in such an area the player may take relief under Rule 16. There is no relief if it
interferes with player's stance or the area of intended swing''
That's odd. You are allowing relief if a ball lies in a rut because the rut interferes with the players area of intended swing and yet denying relief if there is interference to the area of intended swing. Bear in mind that where the ball lies is inevitably in the area of intended swing..
 

rulefan

Tour Winner
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
14,548
Visit site
A

That's odd. You are allowing relief if a ball lies in a rut because the rut interferes with the players area of intended swing and yet denying relief if there is interference to the area of intended swing. Bear in mind that where the ball lies is inevitably in the area of intended swing..
Well spotted. The Model Local Rules which are concerned with the actual lie all include [But relief is not allowed if the damage only interferes with the player’s stance] as the constraint.

Rule 16 says:
See Committee Procedures, Section 8; Model Local Rule F-6 (the Committee may adopt a Local Rule denying relief from an abnormal course condition that only interferes with the area of intended stance).
 

Doon frae Troon

Ryder Cup Winner
Joined
Mar 5, 2012
Messages
18,698
Location
S W Scotland
Visit site
About to write to club asking for relief from ruts made by machinery.

Could someone kindly point me to the correct local rule for this?

Many thanks in advance.
My grandfather would have probably used his basic golf skills and recovered using his rutter.
 
Top